Professorship of Pure Mathematics
Seminar on Pure Mathematics

Seminar on Pure Mathematics

Seminar on Pure Mathematics

In the Seminar on Pure Mathematics members of our team present
current results on the research subjects of the Professorship of Pure
Mathematics:

  • Logic and model theory
  • Real algebraic and real analytic geometry
  • Real and commutative algebra
  • Topological groups


Sporadically, guests from other universities talk about their work.
Aidditionally, students will speak about their final thesis.

Winter 2018/2019: Tuesday, 14-16, SR 030

Program:

  • 15. October: André Opris (University of Passau):
    Das Tammsche Theorem

  • 22. October: Daniel Veitl (University of Passau):
    Wachstum von Funktionen in o-minimalen Strukturen (Präsentation der Bachelor-Arbeit)

  • 29. October: Matthias Englmüller (University of Passau)
    Der verallgemeinerte Satz von Tougeron über implizite Funktionen für Potenzreihen (Präsentation der Bachelor-Arbeit)

  • 5. November: André Opris (University of Passau)
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung von log-analytischen Funktionen I: Log-analytische Funktionen

  • 12. November: André Opris (University of Passau)
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung von log-analytischen Funktionen II: Cauchy-Integrale

  • 19. November: André Opris (Universitäy ofPassau)
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung von log-analytischen Funktionen III: Holomorphie und Definierbarkeit

  • 26. November: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau)
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nicht-archimedischen Strukturen I: Grundlagen

  • 3. December: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau)
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nicht-archimedischen Strukturen II: Logarithmen

  • 10. December: Kein Vortrag

  • 17. December: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau)
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nicht-archimedischen Strukturen III: Integration

  • 7. January: TBA

  • 14. January: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau)
    Nukleare Vektorräume und nukleare Gruppen I

  • 21. January: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau)
    Nukleare Vektorräume und nukleare Gruppen II

  • 28. January: Elena Martìn Peinador (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
    On the Mackey topology

  • 7.  February: 12 c.t., SR 034: Vincent Astier (University College Dublin)
    Elementary equivalence of lattices of open sets definable in o-minimal expansions of fields.

  • 12. February: 14 c.t. SR 030: Marcus Tressl (University of Manchester)
    Interpretation von Verbandsgeordneten Gruppen in Topologien.

 

Summer 2018: Monday, 14-16, SR 033

Program:

  • 9. April: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau):
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung von definierbaren Funktionen.

  • 16. April: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung in Ran, Teil I.

  • 23. April: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Holomorphe Fortsetzung in Ran, Teil II.

  • 30. April: Christina Nagl (University of Passau):
    Monotonie und Zellzerlegung in o-minimalen Strukturen (Präsentation der Bachelorarbeit).

  • 7. May: Alexandra Rupp (University of Passau):
    Tensorprodukt und äußeres Produkt (Präsentation der Bachelorarbeit).

  • 14. May: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau):
    Determinierte Gruppen.

  • 28. May: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau):
    Kompatible Gruppentopologien für lokalkompetente abelsche Gruppen.

  • 4. June: Sebastian Krapp (University of Konstanz):
    Real Exponentiation and Exponential Groups.

  • 11. June: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau):
    Hardy fields, o-minimal structures, and connections to Hilbert 16.

  • 18. June: Fabiano Cassin (University of Passau):
    Kettenbrüche (Präsentation der Zulassungsarbeit).

  • 25. June: Shahla Rasulzade (University of Passau):
    Smoothness in o-minimal structures, Part I (Master-Seminar).

  • 2. July: Shahla Rasulzade (University of Passau):
    Smoothness in o-minimal structures, Part II (Master-Seminar).

  • 9. July: Patrick Speissegger (McMaster University):
    Quasianalytic Ilyashenko algebras.

  • 19. July (10 am, Room SR 004): Stefan Wolf (University of Passau):
    Die Resultate und Diskriminante sowie deren Anwendung in der Galoistheorie
    (Präsentation der Bachelorarbeit).

 

Winter 2017/2018: Tuesday, 14-16, SR 201

Programme:

  • October 17: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Einführung in die reelle Algebra.
  • October 24: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Einführung in die semialgebraische Geometrie.
  • November 7: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Einführung in die o-minimalen Strukturen.
  • November 14: Johanna Forisch (University of Passau):
    Spektren von kommutativen Ringen und spektrale Räume.
  • November 21: René Hellesø (University of Passau):
    Sätze aus der Funktionentheorie in o-minimalen Strukturen.
  • November 28: Johannes Przybilla (University of Passau):
    Der Hahnsche Einbettungssatz.
  • December 5: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau):
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nichtarchimedischen reell abgeschlossenen Körpern I:
    Modelltheoretische und algebraische Grundlagen.
  • December 12: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau):
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nichtarchimedischen reell abgeschlossenen Körpern II:
    Konstruktion des Lebesguemaßes und des Lebesgueintegrals.
  • December 19: Tobias Kaiser (University of Passau):
    Lebesgue-Integration auf nichtarchimedischen reell abgeschlossenen Körpern III:
    Zentrale Sätze der Integrationstheorie.
  • January 9: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau):
    Einführung in die Dualitätstheorie abelscher topologischer Gruppen.
  • January 16: Armin Rainer (University of Vienna):
    Arc-smooth functions on closed sets.
  • January 23: Lydia Außenhofer (University of Passau):
    Einführung in die Mackey-Topologie für lokalkonvexe Vektorräume und lokal quasi-konvexe Gruppen.

  • January 30: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Vorbereitungssätze in o-minimalen Strukturen I.

  • February 6: Andre Opris (University of Passau):
    Vorbereitungssätze in o-minimalen Strukturen II.